The Lost Boys

lost_boys“Sleep all day. Party all night. Never grow old. Never die. It’s fun to be a vampire.”

Yep, talk about bad luck. While most kids would just be stressing about whether they’d make friends during their first summer in a new place, the Emerson brothers have bigger issues- they need to survive the summer. Literally. But, such is life. Sam and Michael get to their new digs a few days before the bad luck hits, and the hits just keep on coming.

Never mind the tagline on the Lost Boys poster, we think being a vampire would suck (no pun intended… well sorta.) Let’s recap: no more sunshine, living for eternity, only being able to feast on blood… That’s not fun for anyone! (Yeah, we’re looking at you, Bella. You clearly underthought your decision. Way to go.) Plus, that guy who’s totally trying to bang your mom? Yep, head vampire. So, not only do you have gross images in your head of what’s happening at night, you’ve got to worry about him killing her too.

…which brings us to the Frog Brothers. Sure they’re helpful with all their knowledge on murdering the ‘night feeders’, but let’s be honest: they were just this side of annoying.

The Lost Boys, which hit theaters in ’87, was (80s trivia alert!) the brainchild of James Jeremias, who found himself thinking how cool it would have been if the reason Peter Pan never got old was because he was a vampire. (Pretty cool, eh?) The movie did well, considering it had an R-rating but revolved around kids, and it didn’t hurt that Corey Haim was on his way to being the crush of girls across the US. (And yeah, of COURSE we loved him.) Toss in an awesome soundtrack and one of the hippest casts this side of any John Hughes film, and you got yourself one killer flick.

Edward and crew can’t hold a candle (or a torch, if you’re on the angry side) to the vamps from our favorite decade.

We ♥ The Lost Boys.

Advertisements

~ by weheart80s on June 20, 2011.

3 Responses to “The Lost Boys”

  1. Total classic. I love the grandfather’s quip at the end: “One thing about living in Santa Carla I never could stomach, all the damn vampires.” Hahaha!

    • My fav part was corey haim singing in the bathtub and the look on his face when nanuck attacked his brother, that was true shock if u ask me,lol

  2. I don’t even like vampire movies, and I enjoyed The Lost Boys. It had…something.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: